FILM INDUSTRY OFFICE 2019 program / July, 16th - 19th

16 July, Tuesday

3rd Film, Tourism & Creative Industries Networking (Odesa 5T Summer Business Day)

12:00 – 12:30 Opening of the 3rd annual networking meeting on film, tourism and creative industries Introduction

  • Pavlo Vugelman - Deputy of Mayor of Odesa
  • Julia SInkevych - general producer of Odesa international film festival
  • Ivan Liptuga - President of NTOU, moderator

12:30 – 15:00 Panel discussion: Art & Travel

  • Oleksandra Oliinykova - Head of the Department of International Cooperation and Marketing of the Odesa City Council
  • Yvheniia Yatsuta - Executive Producer of the Radioactive Film studio
  • Sofiia Dzhurynska - Art Director of the Ministry of Information Policy of Ukraine
  • Dzen Yevstihneikin - Director of the films Dyakuyu and Smachnogo
  • Hanna Kurinna - Chairwoman of the Organizing Committee and author of the idea of the ArtTravel Festival (Kharkiv)
  • Oleksandr Milov - Co-founder and Art Director of the MAMAI production studio
  • Tekin Ekinci – General Manager of the Turkish Airlines in Odesa
  • Andrii Osipov - Chairman of the Board of Odesa Film Studio
  • Denys Torkhov - Coordinator of Consultations for Small Entrepreneurship, Group for Funding and Development of SME
  • Andrzej Schafernaker – Emerging Industries and Competitiveness Team Leader, USAID Competitive Economy Program (CEP)
  • Arnold Kremenchutsky – Executive producer PSBFILMS, Ukraine-Israel film production company.

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 18:00 Film Commissions panels

Speakers:

  • Artem Golosov - Ukrainian State Film Agency
  • Serhii Mirankov - Kyiv Film Commission
  • Iryna Vikirchak - Lviv Film Commission
  • Svitlana Petlyovana - Odesa Film Office
  • Mariana Zaklinska - IF. Film Commission
  • Vyacheslav Yegorov - Transcarpathian Film Commission
  • Olesya Vygovska - Ternopil Film Commission
  • Viktoriya Lavrentyeva - Cherkasy Film Commission
  • Olga Novikova - Mariupol Film Commission
  • Oksana Chornobryvtseva – Henichesk Film Сommission
  • Oleg Karpin - Truskavets Film Commission
  • Tetiana Markova – director of the Department of Culture and Tourism of the Odesa City Council

Venue: Londonskaya hotel (11 Prymorsky Blvd), main hall

17 July, Wednesday

10:00 – 14:00 UA Films Showcase – closed screenings of Ukrainian films for invited guests. Organized by Odesa IFF and Ukrainian Institute. Venue: «Rodina» cinema (by invitations only)

Creative Europe Day

Creative Europe Day in Odesa International Film Festival

10:00 – 10:30 Presentation of possibilities of the Creative Europe Programme Ksenia Kalyna (Ukraine)

10:30 – 12:00 Presentation of success stories and the challenges faced by low capacity counties

  • Sabina Briski Karlic , Head of the Creative Europe Desk Slovenia
  • Adam Paszternak, Head of the Creative Europe Desk Hungary
  • Kamen Balkanski, Head of the Creative Europe Desk Bulgaria

12:00 – 12:30 – Coffee break

12:30 – 13:15 Participation of Eastern partnership and Central countries in the Creative Europe Programme

Moderator: Yuliia Fediv, Head of Creative Europe Desk Ukraine

Speakers:

  • Sabina Briski Karlic , Head of the Creative Europe Desk Media Slovenia
  • Adam Paszternak, Head of the Creative Europe Desk Media Hungary
  • Kamen Balkanski, Head of the Creative Europe Desk Media Bulgaria
  • Orest Dabija, Head of the Creative Europe Desk Media Moldova

13:15 – 14:15 Presentation Ukraine: Here We Go! How to get to IDFA, the main platform for documentary films in Europe.

Organizer: Docudays.UA

Speakers:

  • Darya Bassel, head of the industry platform Docu/Pro
  • Philip Illienko, Head of Ukrainian State Film Agency
  • Viktoriya Leshenko, program director of Docudays.Ua

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 19:30 Conference CINEMA: Backstage: Why co-productions? Pure financing or Cultural enhancement?

15:00 – 15:15 Welcoming Words by Viktoriya Tigipko, President of OIFF / Introduction to the Conference by Julia Sinkevich and Tamara Tatishvili

15:15 – 16:55 Part 1

  • Moderator Tamara Tatishvili
  • Roberto Olla, Executive Director of the Council of Europe Film Fund EURIMAGES
  • Katriel Schory, Senior Consultant International, Israel Film Fund
  • Kirsten Niehuus, Managing Director, Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg, Germany
  • Karin Schockweiler, Deputy Director, Film Fund Luxembourg
  • Philip Ilienko, Head of Ukrainian State Film Agency
  • Alex Tralia, Policy advisor EU affairs & foreign relations, Romanian Film Center

17:00 – 17:30

17:30 – 19:30 Part 2

Panel discussion

  • Moderator Tamara Tatishvili
  • Cedomir Kolar - ASAP Films, France
  • Vladimer Katcharava - 20 Steps Production, Georgia
  • Marianne Slot – Slot Machine, France
  • David Herdies – Momento Film, Sweden
  • Denis Ivanov – Arthouse Traffic, Ukraine
  • Rebecca Garrido – Manderley Films, Germany
  • Anamaria Antoci, Tangaj Production, Romania
  • Vladimir Yatsenko, Limelite, Ukraine

19:30 – 21:00 Reception hosted by Creative Europe Ukraine (by invitations)

Venue: Londonskaya hotel (11 Prymorsky Blvd), main hall

21:00 – 23:00 Party hosted by Polish Film Institute (by invitations)

18 June, Thursday

10:00 – 10:30 Innovations in Film Industry: keynote by Viktoriya Tigipko, President of Odesa IFF, founder of TA Ventures, Ukraine

10:30 – 13:30 Pitching

Participants:

  • Pas de Trois, director Diana Kardumyan, producer Ani Voskanyan, Armenia
  • You Are the Cosmos, director Pavlo Ostrikov, producer Volodymyr Yatsenko, Ukraine
  • 044, director Nikon Romanchenko, producer Natalia Libet, Ukraine
  • La Palisiada, director Philip Sotnichenko, producer Valeria Sochyvets, Sashko Chubko, Ukraine
  • Who Do You Love the Most, Baby?, director Tonya Noyabriova, producer Natalia Libet, Ukraine
  • Utopia, director Yuriy Rechynsky, producer Maxym Asadchiy, Ukraine, Austria
  • I, Nina, director Volodymyr Kharchenko-Kulikovskiy, producer Olesya Korzhenevska, Ukraine
  • Our Breasts - Our Weapons: History of FEMEN Movement,
  • director Daria Zhuk, producer Denis Ivanov, Ukraine, France
  • First of September, director Roman Bondarchuk, producer Olena Yershova, Ukraine
  • The Reflection, director Valentyn Vasianovych, producer Valentin Vasianovych, Volodymyr Yatsenko, Ukraine
  • Hazel Eyes - Alagoz, director Maria Ibragimova, producer Zeynep Atakan, Azerbaijan
  • Border Games, director Elena Mikaberidze, producer Tecla Machavariani, Georgia
  • Panopticon, director Georg Sikharulidze, producer Vladimer Katcharava, Georgia

14:00 – 15:00 – Lunch hosted by Ukrainian Institute (by invitations)

15:00 – 15:45 Presentation: Co-production opportunities between Lithuania and Ukraine.

16:00 – 17:00 Presentation: Film support opportunities in Ukraine

Speakers:

  • Philip Illienko, Head of Ukrainian State Film Agency
  • Yulia Fediv, director of Ukrainian Cultural Foundation
  • Iryna Prokofyeva, Head of programs, Ukrainan Institute
  • Moderator: Julia Sinkevych, General producer of Odesa IFF.

17:00 – 18:00 Panel discussion: Gender equality plan in action

Speakers:

  • Tamara Tatishvili, representative of EWA - European Women Audovisual Network
  • Francine Raveney, Eurimages
  • Dominika Stojanoska, Programme Specialist of UN Women Ukraine

Venue: Londonskaya hotel (11 Prymorsky Blvd), main hall

15:00 – 18:00 1 to 1 meetings with Pitching participants Venue: Londonskaya hotel (11 Prymorsky Blvd), second hall

17:30 – 21:45 UA Films Showcase – closed screenings of Ukrainian films. Organized by Odesa IFF and Ukrainian Institute. Venue: «Rodina» cinema (by invitations only)

21:00 – 23:00 Party hosted by Lithuanina Film Center (by invitations)

19 June, Friday

09:00 – 12:00 Work in progress presentation

Participants:

  • Fragile Memory, director Ihor Ivanko, producers Mariia Mariia Ponomarova, Oleksandra Bratyshchenko Ukraine, The Netherlands
  • The Forgotten, dirеctor Darya Onishchenko, producer Ihor Savychenko, Ukraine, Switzerland
  • Holiday Chrysanthemums, director Simen Mozgovy, producer Oleksandr Chepiga, Taras Bosak, Artem Kolyubaiev, Maxym Leshchanka, Ukraine
  • Brighton 4, director Levan Koguashvili, producer Olena Yershova, Georgia, Bulgaria, Russia (private financing), USA, Monaco
  • Let it Snow, director Stas Kapralov, producer Sergiy Lavrenyuk, Ukraine, USA
  • We are ... We are near, director Roman Balayan, producer Ivanna Dyadyura, Ukraine
  • Devoted, director Christina Sivolap, producer Nadezhda Zayonchkovska, Ukraine
  • Blindfold, director Taras Dron, producer Valery Sochivets, Ukraine
  • The Drummer, director Konstantin (Kote) Kalandadze, producer Helen Margvelashvili, Georgia
  • 5 Dreamers And A Horse, director Aren Malakyan, Vahagn Khachatryan, producer Vahagn Khachatryan, co-producer Eva Blondia, Armenia, Germany
  • Thunders, director Ion Bobeica, producer Madan Marin, Republic of Moldova
  • Sex in the Soviet Union, director Chad Gracia, producer Chad Gracia, Maryna Orekhova, Ukraine, USA

12:15 – 13:00 Panel discussion: Training opportunities for filmmakers: EAVE, Midpoint, SOFA

13:00 – 14:30 EastSeries – Pitching of TV Drama Series projects from Central and Eastern Europe

  • The Gift, writer, producer Olga Chajdas, Marta Konarzewska, Poland
  • Happy Nation, writer Dmitriy Hripun, producers Michael Katrih, Evgeniy Matvienko, Ukraine, Israel
  • Dead and Married, writer and producer Kristina Jilly, Hungary
  • Carpathia, writers Marysia Nikitiuk, Marina Stepanska, Nariman Aliev, producers Marysia Nikitiuk, Marina Stepanska, Ukraine
  • Distaff, writers Ivona Juka, Nenad Antolović, producer Anita Juka, Croatia
  • Salvia, writer Peca Stefan, producer, Tudor Reu, Romania

14:30 – 15:30 – Lunch hosted by SOFA (School of Film Agents)

15:30 – 17:30 Panel discussion: World trends in creative industries

Speakers:

  • Yulia Fediv – Director of Ukrainian Culltural Foundation
  • Philip Illienko – Head of Ukrainian State Film Agency
  • Bill Guttentag – American film director, scriptwriter and producer

Moderator: Nataliya Mykolska, Nataliya Mykolska, Fellow, Center on Democracy, Development and Rule of Law, Stanford University, Ex-Trade Representative - Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine

15:00 – 18:00 1 to 1 meetings with participants of Work in progress Venue: Londonskaya hotel (11 Prymorsky Blvd), second hall

15:30 – 17:30 UA Films Showcase – closed screenings of Ukrainian films. Organized by Odesa IFF and Ukrainian Institute. Venue: «Rodina» cinema (by invitations only)

19:30 – 21:00 Film Industry Office Award Ceremony

Awards – Pitching:

  • Prize of 60 000 UAH provided by Odesa International Film Festival.
  • A Prize of 60 000 UAH provided by the TV channel “Ukraine”
  • A Prize of 85 000 UAH a global solidarity movement in support of gender equality HeForShe by the The United Nations.

Awards – Work in progress

  • The best project will be awarded with the certificate of 2,000 EUR worth by Ukraine International Airlines (UIA), official carrier of Odesa International Film Festival and the number one airline in Ukraine.
  • A Prize of 60 000 UAH from the website “Sohodni”
  • A Prize of 150 000 UAH provided by Ukrainian Institute

Awards – EastSeries

  • The prize is a complex of post-production services for the amount of 20 000 EUR from the Star Media company.
  • Series Mania award – place at the Writers' Campus at Series Mania

There might be changes in the program