PROGRAM

FILM INDUSTRY OFFICE Program 18-21, July 2017

 

July 18, Tuesday

14:00 - 15:30

DOCS IN PROGRESS

Showcase of the most interesting Ukrainian documentary works-in-progress according to the Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival. Filmmakers will present their projects to interested film professionals.

Speakers:

  • Darya Bassel, programmer Docudays UA
  • Victoria Leshchenko, programmer Docudays UA
  • Oleksiy Radinsky, director
  • Lyuba Knorozok, producer
  • Kateryna Gornostai, director
  • Viktoria Khomenko, producer
  • Vadym Ilkov, director
  • Yulia Serdyukova, producer
  • Oleksandr Techinsky, director


15:30 - 16:30

PRESENTATION

Creative Europe programme (MEDIA): possibilities for Cultural, Creative and Audiovisual industries in Ukraine 

TOPIC:

Creative Europe As a Tool: The experience of Czech Republic.

Presenters:

  • Pavlina Kalandrova, Creative Europe Desk CZ – MEDIA
  • Yulia Fediv, Head of Creative Europe Desk Ukraine
  • The EU delegation's representatives in Ukraine

 

16:30 - 17:30

PRESENTATION

Film Industry Association of Ukraine: its vision

Presenters:

  • Anastasiia Bukovska, Producer, Family Production
  • Volodymyr Yatsenko, Producer, Limelite
  • Natalia Libet, Producer, ESSE Production House

Cocktail party Film Industry Association of Ukraine

20:00 - Cottbus film festival's cocktail (supported by the Federal Republic of Germany, Federal Foreign Office) at Il Decameron Clubhouse Odessa

 

July, 19, Wednesday

10:30-12:00

PANEL DISCUSSION

"Film and Independent Film Festivals: A Source of 'Multiplier' Benefits for Social Discourse“, supported by the Federal Republic of Germany, Federal Foreign Office, in cooperation with the FilmFestival Cottbus

Мoderator

  • Bernd Buder – Program director of Cottbus film festival 

Participants

  • Samaya Asgarova - Head of International Affairs Department, Azerbaijanfilm Studio
  • Virgiliu Margineanu -Director of OWH Studio, President FIFD CRONOGRAF
  • Ana Chkonia - Program Coordinator of Tbilisi International Film Festival
  • Evgeny Gindilis – producer
  • Igor Soukmanov - Program Director, Minsk International Film Festival Listapad
  • Vahagn Khachatryan - Film director/programmer of Yerevan International Film Festival Golden Apricot
  • Julia Sinkevych - General Producer OIFF

 

11:30 - registration
12:00 - 14:00 

PRESENTATION

International practices for improvement of film industry effectiveness of film and other creative industries supported by European bank for Reconstruction and Development

Theses:

  • Trends of consulting.
  • Participation criteria.
  • Activities overview and grant program results in Ukraine (since 2010).
  • Financing from EBRD.
  • EU4Business initiative – launching centers for business support in 15 regions of Ukraine.

Moderator

  • Iryna Solovey - community development strategist, President of "Garage Gang" NGO, co-founder of the platform for social innovations "Big Idea".

Speaker

  • Kateryna Rygg - Principal Manager, Advice for Small Businesses, Ukraine, SME Finance & Development Group
  • Frank Hannigan - Team Coordinator, Creative Industries, International Advisory Group, EBRD

Lunch 

 

15:00 - 17:00

Odesa IFF ScripTeast Series Projects

Part 1

PITCHING

The drama series competition the first ever organized by the Odesa International Film Festival and powered by ScripTeast  and StarMedia

The Jury

  • Thomas Coan  Senior Vice President of Scripted Programming, NBC Universal, Great Britain
  • Frederic Lavigne

Artistic director of Series Mania Festival, France

  • Louise Gigon

Head of TV development, Haut et Court, France

  • Brigitta Manthey

Аdvisor Film Funding, Medienbord Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH, Germany

  • Vlad Ryashin

General producer, Star Media, Ukraine

  • JOKER

(a key industry player representative)

 

Part 2

PANEL

Trends and future of drama series

Speakers: 

  • Thomas Coan  Senior Vice President of Scripted Programming, NBC Universal, Great Britain
  • Frederic Lavigne

Head of Film Education and Programmer of the Film, Forum des Images, Series Mania, France

  • Louise Gigon

Head of TV development, Haut et Court, France

  • Brigitta Manthey

Аdvisor Film Funding, Medienbord Berlin-Brandenburg GmbH, Germany

  • Vlad Ryashin

General producer, Star Media, Ukraine

  • Dariusz Jablonski

President of the Independent Film Foundation/ Odesa IFF ScripTeast Series Projects

  • JOKER

(a key industry player representative)

Мoderated by

•    Dariusz Jablonski

President of the Independent Film Foundation/ Odesa IFF ScripTeast Series Projects

 

 

17:00 - 17:30

PRESENTATION

Ukrainian Film Academy Presentation. Activities Program for 2017-2018

Presenters:

  • Viktoriya Tigipko, founder and managing partner of TA Ventures venture fund, President of Odesa International Film Festival, Head of Ukrainian Film Academy Supervisory Board
  • Anna Machukh, executive Director of Ukrainian Film Academy, Business Development Director OIFF
  • Julia Sinkevych, member of Ukrainian Film Academy Supervisory Board, General Producer OIFF
  • Alik Shpyliuk, art-director of Ukrainian Film Academy and the National Film Award, Program Advisor OIFF

Ukrainian Film Academy Reception

 

July, 20, Thursday

11:00 - 13:00

PRESENTATION

Baltic Focus: Presentation of Coproduction Opportunities with Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. Work in progress

Presenters:

  • Dovile Butnoriute - Lithuanian Film Centre/ Head of Department of Film Promotion, Information and Heritage
  • Audrius Kurpevicius - Lithuanian Film Centre / Head of Department of Film Production
  • Eda Koppel - Estonian Film Institute/ Head of Marketing
  • Dita Rietima - Director National Film Centre of Latvia


14:00 - 18:00

Keynote of the President of the Odesa International Film Festival Viktoriya Tigipko - Film Industry. Innovations

PITCHING

The competition of Ukraine produced or co-produced feature film projects on preproduction stage aimed for theatrical distribution.

Pitching consultant:

  • Martina Bleis, Co-Head & Curator Official Projects, Berlinale Co-Production Market

Moderator:

  • Simone Baumann, Producer, German Films representative in Eastern Europe

The Jury:

  • Guillaume Calop - General Manager, Festival De Cinema Europeen Des Arcs, France
  • Marek Rozenbaum – Producer, Israel
  • Guillaume de Seille – producer, Arizona Production, France
  • Marit Van Den Elshout - International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands
  • Amra Baksic Camo - Sarajevo Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Rebekka Garrido - Producer, Manderlay Films, Germany
  • Karsten Stoter - Producer, Rohfilm Gmbh, Germany


July, 21, Friday

11:00 - 13:00

WORK IN PROGRESS

Presentation of the Ukraine produced or co-produced feature films in the final stage of production

Moderator:

  • Martin Blaney, Correspondent of Screen International

The Jury:

  • Keiko Funato - CEO - Sales and Acquisitions, Alpha Violet, France
  • Ewa Bojanowska - Festival coordinator, New Europe Film Sales, Poland
  • Marie-Pierre Valle - Acquisitions, Wild Bunch, France
  • Heino Deckert - producer, distributor, Deckert Distribution, Germany
  • Laurent Danielou, owner, Loco Films, France

 

14:00 - 15:00

PRESENTATION

State film agency of Ukraine


19:00 

Award ceremony/ Film industry office Reception