PROGRAM

SCREENINGS SCHEDULE

+

Opening Film

  • JUST TO BE SURE director Carine Tardieu
    country France, Belgium
    year 2017
    duration 100 min
+

Special Event: Cinema_Live

+

International Competition Program

The international competition program will include the latest in art-mainstream films. These artistically inspired and soulful films are accessible to a wide audience. They are full of gracefully told stories which will appeal both to proponents of traditional cinema and lovers of conceptual film.

  • BLACK LEVEL director Valentyn Vasyanovych
    country Ukraine
    year 2016
    duration 90 min
  • FREE AND EASY director Jun Geng
    country China
    year 2017
    duration 90 min
  • FROST director Šarūnas Bartas
    country Ukraine, France, Poland, Lithuania
    year 2017
    duration 120 min
  • GABRIEL AND THE MOUNTAIN director Fellipe Barbosa
    country Brazil, France
    year 2017
    duration 127 min
  • IN BETWEEN director Maysaloun Hamoud
    country Israel
    year 2016
    duration 96 min
  • KING OF THE BELGIANS directors Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
    country Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria
    year 2016
    duration 94 min
  • MY HAPPY FAMILY directors Simon Groß, Nana Ekvtimishvili
    country Georgia, Germany, France
    year 2017
    duration 120 min
  • ORPHAN director Arnaud Des Pallières
    country France
    year 2016
    duration 111 min
  • PRETENDERS director Vallo Toomla
    country Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania
    year 2016
    duration 102 min
  • REQUIEM FOR MRS J. director Bojan Vuletić
    country Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of, Russia, France
    year 2017
    duration 93 min
  • SUMMER 1993 director Carla Simon
    country Spain
    year 2017
    duration 96 min
  • UGLY director Juri Rechinsky
    country Ukraine, Austria
    year 2017
    duration 92 min
+

National Competition Program

Ukrainian feature films are worth their film-reel weight in gold. Each of them is intimate. Each of them struggles to balance the echoing voices of its ancestors with personal stories. Each of these films is filled with hope and vision.

  • BLACK LEVEL director Valentyn Vasyanovych
    country Ukraine
    year 2016
    duration 90 min
  • DIXIE LAND director Roman Bondarchuk
    country Ukraine, Latvia, Germany
    year 2016
    duration 60 min
  • FALLING director Marina Stepanska
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 105 min
  • THE LEADING ROLE director Sergey Bukovsky
    country Ukraine
    year 2016
    duration 63 min
  • THE STRAYED director Arkadii Nepytaliuk
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 97 min
  • UGLY director Juri Rechinsky
    country Ukraine, Austria
    year 2017
    duration 92 min
+

National Competition Program. Shorts

These determined sprouts breaking into the forest of cinema are varied in both style and genre. The sometimes scathing, often touching stories of Ukrainian good guys and bad guys are always attuned to the pulse of our time.

+

European Documentary Competition

European Documentary Competition will feature all the diversity of the latest documentaries.

  • A YOUNG GIRL IN HER NINETIES directors Valérie Bruni-Tedeschi, Yann Coridian
    country France
    year 2016
    duration 85 min
  • BEUYS director Andres Veiel
    country Germany
    year 2017
    duration 107 min
  • BEYOND THE SNOWSTORM director Levin Peter
    country Germany
    year 2017
    duration 92 min
  • NOTHINGWOOD director Sonia Kronlund
    country France, Germany
    year 2017
    duration 85 min
  • PRINCES AMONG MEN director Stephan Crasneanscki
    country France
    year 2017
    duration 82 min
  • SECONDO ME director Pavel Cuzuioc
    country Austria
    year 2016
    duration 79 min
  • THE LEADING ROLE director Sergey Bukovsky
    country Ukraine
    year 2016
    duration 63 min
  • THE WAR OF CHIMERAS directors Anastasiia Staroshytskа, Mariia Staroshytska
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 94 min
+

Special Screenings

  • 5 THERAPY director Alisa Pavlovskaya
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 84 min
  • HOUSE IN THE FIELDS director Tala Hadid
    country Morocco, Qatar
    year 2016
    duration 85 min
  • LOVING VINCENT directors Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
    country United Kingdom, Poland
    year 2017
    duration 95 min
  • OCCUPATION director Mark Hammond
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 110 min
  • OF SNAILS AND MEN director Tudor Giurgiu
    country Romania
    year 2012
    duration 93 min
  • PIT NO. 8 director Marianna Kaat
    country Estonia, Ukraine
    year 2011
    duration 99 min
  • RAW director Julia Ducournau
    country France, Belgium, Italy
    year 2016
    duration 99 min
  • SCHOOL # 3 directors Georg Genoux, Lisa Smith
    country Ukraine
    year 2016
    duration 116 min
  • SPOOR directors Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
    country Poland, Czech Republic, Germany, Slovakia, Sweden
    year 2017
    duration 127 min
  • TANGERINES director Zaza Urushadze
    country Georgia, Estonia
    year 2013
    duration 87 min
  • THE BIG PICTURE director Eric Lartigau
    country France
    year 2010
    duration 114 min
  • THE LINE director Peter Bebjak
    country Ukraine, Czech Republic, Slovakia
    year 2017
    duration 110 min
  • THE STATE I AM IN director Christian Petzold
    country Germany
    year 2000
    duration 106 min
  • THE STUDENT director Kirill Serebrennikov
    country Russia
    year 2016
    duration 119 min
  • WHEN WE LEAVE director Feo Aladag
    country Germany
    year 2010
    duration 119 min
+

Festival of Festivals

  • ARRYTHMIA director Boris Khlebnikov
    country Russia, Finland, Germany
    year 2017
    duration 116 min
  • ASURA: THE CITY OF MADNESS director Kim Sung-soo
    country Korea, Republic of
    year 2016
    duration 136 min
  • CLOSENESS director Kantemir Balagov
    country Russia
    year 2017
    duration 118 min
  • GLORY directors Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
    country Bulgaria, Greece
    year 2016
    duration 101 min
  • IN THE FADE director Fatih Akin
    country France, Germany
    year 2017
    duration 106 min
  • ON BODY AND SOUL director Ildikó Enyedi
    country Hungary
    year 2017
    duration 116 min
  • SPOOR directors Agnieszka Holland, Kasia Adamik
    country Poland, Czech Republic, Germany, Slovakia, Sweden
    year 2017
    duration 127 min
  • THE BEGUILED director Sofia Coppola
    country United States
    year 2017
    duration 93 min
  • THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN directors Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn
    country Argentina, Spain
    year 2016
    duration 118 min
  • THE GIRL WITHOUT HANDS director Sébastien Laudenbach
    country France
    year 2016
    duration 76 min
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE director Aki Kaurismäki
    country Finland
    year 2017
    duration 100 min
  • THE SQUARE director Ruben Östlund
    country Sweden, Denmark, Germany, France
    year 2017
    duration 142 min
+

Retrospective "Wonder Women"

  • ALIEN: THE DIRECTOR'S CUT director Ridley Scott
    country United States, United Kingdom
    year 1979
    duration 117 min
  • GHOST IN THE SHELL director Mamoru Oshii
    country Japan
    year 1995
    duration 83 min
  • JACKIE BROWN director Quentin Tarantino
    country United States
    year 1997
    duration 154 min
  • RAW director Julia Ducournau
    country France, Belgium, Italy
    year 2016
    duration 99 min
  • SUSPIRIA director Dario Argento
    country Italy
    year 1977
    duration 98 min
+

Gala Premieres

  • A GENTLE CREATURE director Sergei Loznitsa
    country France, Ukraine, Germany, Netherlands, Russia, Lithuania
    year 2017
    duration 143 min
  • GOOD TIME directors Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie
    country United States
    year 2017
    duration 100 min
  • LAUGH OR DIE director Dmitriy Tomashpolski
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 100 min
  • LOVING VINCENT directors Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
    country United Kingdom, Poland
    year 2017
    duration 95 min
  • MR STEIN GOES ONLINE director Stéphane Robelin
    country France, Belgium, Germany
    year 2017
    duration 100 min
  • THE DOUBLE LOVER director François Ozon
    country France, Belgium
    year 2017
    duration 107 min
+

Series!

  • BELOW THE SURFACE director Kasper Barfoeld
    country Denmark
    year 2017
    duration 88 min
  • TEAM CHOCOLATE directors Filip Lenaerts, Marc Bryssinck
    country Belgium
    year 2017
    duration 104 min
  • THE EXPERTS director Oleg Maslennikov
    country Ukraine
    year 2017
    duration 90 min
  • TRANSFERTS directors Claude Scasso, Patrick Benedek
    country France, Belgium
    year 2017
    duration 104 min
  • YOUR HONOUR directors Shlomo Mashiach, Ron Ninio
    country Israel
    year 2017
    duration 70 min
+

Ukrainian retrospective "Tender age"

  • AR-CHI-ME-DI director Oleksandr Pavlovskyi
    country USSR
    year 1975
    duration 83 min
  • COLD MARCH director Igor Minaiev
    country USSR
    year 1987
    duration 102 min
  • NIGHT IS SHORT director Mykhailo Bielikov
    country USSR
    year 1981
    duration 79 min
  • THE LONG FAREWELL director Kira Muratova
    country USSR
    year 1971
    duration 95 min
  • TWO FYODORS director Marlen Khutsiyev
    country USSR
    year 1958
    duration 83 min
+

OIFF for kids: with Children kinofest

+

Master Classes

The Summer Film School is a venue for master classes with leaders in the field of cinema as well as for opportunities for creative meetings with virtuosos. This aspect of the festival is an opportunity for professional development and creative networking. It gives film-makers and fans alike a point of contact with their cinema heroes.

+

Closing Film

  • THE PARTY director Sally Potter
    country United Kingdom
    year 2017
    duration 71 min